However, if a claimant has such a disability, there could be an issue of whether the claimant is ineligible for benefits based upon medical inability to work, and the employer can raise that issue. In general, to be terminated for cause, a contract should indicate that an employee must do something (or fail to do something) that causes harm (or risks harm) to the employer, and that violates a lawful workplace policy or a state or federal law.
Situations Where Employees Can Be Fired For Cause - Simon Paschal The official definition in Section 201.012 of the Texas Labor Code is as follows: "'Misconduct' means mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees", but "does not include an act in response to an unconscionable act of an employer or superior.". The TWC has an obligation to investigate the reason for the termination. 97-004610-10-042497, VL 135.05(6); Appeal No.