For our sample case, we will use the New Jersey sole parenting worksheet which you can access in Appendix IX-C of the Court Rules, found here: http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/csguide/ix-c.pdf. Generally, child support is calculated by applying a formula that takes into consideration various factors, including but not limited to the family's income and the amount of time each parent spends with the child. ANSWER 18: States must distribute collections in former IV-E foster care cases in accordance with 45 CFR 302.52(c) under which: "When a State ceases making foster care maintenance payments under the State's title IV-D State plan, the assignment of support rights under section 471(a)(17) of the Act terminates except for the amount of any unpaid support that has accrued under the assignment. Collections through Federal income tax refund offset under section 457(a)(2)(B)(iv) must be distributed in accordance with section V of OCSE-AT-97-17, dated October 21, 1997. Sixstates (Alaska, Mississippi, Nevada, North Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin) use the percentage of income model. I had a pleasant experience with Andrew.